#BarryPoint #ORFire Modoc County Air Quality Advisory ^NH

For Immediate Release

Date: August, 13th 2012

Contact: Kelly Crosby, RN, PHN

Phone: 530-233-6311

 

 Modoc County Air Quality Advisory

Modoc County, CA- Air quality conditions have worsened in the area due to the recent fire activity creating poor air quality conditions throughout Modoc County. Currently, the poor air quality persists throughout Modoc County, as well as Lassen and Lake counties. The Modoc County Air Pollution Office is expecting the air quality in all areas of Modoc County to range from moderate to unhealthy on the Air Quality Index, impacting mostly sensitive populations such as those experiencing health conditions that are worsened by exposure to smoke and unhealthy air. It is especially important during this time for residents to remain in an indoor environment with air conditioning to avoid exposure to poor air quality.

Edward P. Richert M.D, the Modoc County Public Health Officer and Joe Moreo, the Modoc County Air Pollution Officer advise residents to take precautions to protect themselves from the poor air quality by:

  • Staying indoors
  • Avoid outdoor activities and any strenuous workouts
  • Keep pets indoors as much as possible
  • Keep windows or doors closed in your house and car
  • Keep air conditioning running in the home and in the car on “re-cycled” air so that smoke is not drawn in from the outside
  • If your home becomes too inundated with smoke, consider leaving your home and visiting an indoor facility or a friend or relative’s house that has air conditioning
  • Monitor family members who are elderly, very young, or have health conditions for any difficulty breathing or heat-related illness. Contact their medical provider with any questions.

For updated information throughout the week on weather, air quality, and wildfires, watch the local TV news, go to the California Department of Public Health, Emergency Preparedness Office website at http://bepreparedcalifornia.ca.gov/epo/ .

Modoc County Public Health is open Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 8:30am – 6 pm and Wednesday 8:30-7:00 pm. Contact 530-233-6311 or 1-800-762-3003 for questions or concerns. The Modoc County Air Pollution Control Office can be contacted at 530-233-6401.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s